Surviving Spouse
[…] Below is an explanation of who can file a wrongful death claim in Georgia, supported by relevant Georgia codes.
Surviving Spouse
The surviving spouse is the first in line to file a wrongful death claim. If the deceased had minor children, the spouse must also represent their interests. The spouse is entitled to at least one-third of any recovery, regardless of the number of children.
Georgia Code: O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a) states: “The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse or parent the full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence.”
Additional Detail: O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(d)(1) specifies: “Any amount recovered under subsection (a) of this Code section shall be equally divided, share and share alike, among the surviving spouse and the children per capita, and the descendants of children per stirpes; provided, however, that the surviving spouse shall receive no less than one-third of such recovery.”
Surviving Children
If there is no surviving spouse, the decedent’s children (including adult children) have the right to file the claim. The recovery is divided equally among the children.
Georgia Code: O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(a) (as above) confirms that children can file if there is no surviving spouse.
Survival of Action: O.C.G.A. § 51-4-2(b)(1) notes: “If an action for wrongful death is brought by a surviving spouse under subsection (a) of this Code section and the surviving spouse dies pending the action, the action shall survive to the child or children of the decedent.”
Surviving Parents
If the deceased left no spouse or children, the parents of the decedent may file a wrongful death claim. For a minor decedent, both parents (if married) file together, or a single parent can file if the other is deceased or has lost parental rights.